1and1 Help Centre Categories

print article

Can I get the CVV2 number for Manual Card Transactions?

CVV2 (Card Verification Value)

It is illegal to store CVV2 number. It may only be used at the time of card
authentication process. Please see Visa's CISP (Cardholder Information Security
Program) section 3.4.

This will only affect 1&1 Customers who are using the Credit Card (Manual)
system for taking payments. Merchants will have to call the shopper to get the CVV2
number before they can process the transaction as a Card Holder and not as Present
transaction